Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy pursuant to art. 13 of European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

 

Parties concerned: all persons registering to the community of Image Line Network

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with art. 13 of European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and is addressed to users who interact with or request any service accessible from the website www.imagelinenetwork.com, from third-level domains or the domains registered by Image Line (hereinafter referred to as Website).

As Data Controller, Image Line srl Unipersonale with registered offices at via Gallo Marcucci 23-24, 48018 Faenza RA, Italy (hereinafter "Image Line"), would like to draw your attention on the fact that all services offered through the Website require that the data the user will freely communicate or that will be collected during the use of the website, from e-mails sent and consents given, are processed explicitly and exclusively for marketing purposes.


Types of Data

The Data that may be collected by this Site are name, surname, address, phone, email, fax, taxpayer code, date of birth, profession, interests, skills, VAT no., any photograph, properties and user preferences.

The Browser Data referring to the technical use of the Site must be collected and their transfer is not optional. The user can supply the remaining data, including personal data, freely, unless otherwise required.

Failure to process certain data (e.g. the contact details or the addresses or the user preferences, etc.) might result in the impossibility to provide services on the Website.

If the User utilises the Site to publish or otherwise share Personal Data to third parties, it shall be exclusively responsible: the User warrants that it has the right to communicate or disclose Personal data to third parties and that it has notified them in advance regarding the processing, holding the Data Controller harmless of all liability for their improper processing following disclosure or dissemination.


Purpose of the collected data processing

Personal Data submitted in order to register for services, or subsequently collected during use of those services, will be processed for the following purposes:

Type A)

Registration in the Image Line community (also refer to the website Privacy Policy for further information). Signing up to the community includes:

  • receiving the AgroNotizie newsletter, which allows the User to keep updated about news in the field: regulations (new or revoked laws), new technologies (agricultural machines and technical tools for farming), events, initiatives, services and products in the agricultural sector. In order to provide a constantly updated service, communications will also concern information about third party customers and commercial partners of Image Line service is performed by using automated calling tools (i.e. e-mails, MMSs or SMS messages and so on). The data shall be entered into image Line's CRM, which will automatically cause them to become visible by all those who are entitled to access them, that is Image Line employees in charge of data processing
  • accessing the exchange of information with other Users who signed up to the community. The services provided by the community also include facilitating the exchange of opinions, advice and information within the Community. In this regard, please refer to the section Responsibility of the contents of Community contained in the Privacy Policy.
  • the response to specific requests for information from the User;
  • in case of fee payment services, service delivery or the delivery of products purchased on the Site and, more generally, for administrative, accounting, technical or customer care purposes
  • notifying the User of any maintenance of the Website or service disruptions;
  • use of Data by the Website Owner in a legal proceeding or pre-action protocol to defend against the claim of improper use of the same or the related services by the User.

For such purposes, the submission of data is optional; however, failing to do so prevents from signing up to the Community. The data shall be stored until the user opposes against it or for the time periods foreseen by any applicable and contractual laws.

Type B)

profiling the User for targeted marketing activities based on preferences, on data (also identification data) that have been voluntarily entered, on the analysis of browsing and purchasing habits aimed at enhancing the commercial offer and services proposed: sending Technical News, including agronomic recommendations and company news, advertising material (marketing), market surveys and statistics also related to third parties, customers and Image Line commercial partners initiatives, by displaying advertising banners related to the User’s interests (behavioural targeting/advertising).

The term 'targeted marketing' covers the widest possible range of commercial initiatives designed to promote goods and services over the Internet, and includes all market-oriented activities of Image Line intended to sell products with the aim of maximising profits or develop and use products capable of achieving such purposes.

In particular:

  • Direct e-mail marketing (using specific technologies such as web bugs, bounce messages, tags to confirm reception or reading, click-through and mass customisation)
  • The use of websites and mini-websites dedicated to the promotion of specific initiatives
  • Banner advertising
  • Search engine marketing
  • Affiliate marketing
  • Behavioural targeting
  • Localisation through Google Maps (for this service, Image Line does not directly process any localisation data of the User. The service is provided directly by Google Maps, which allows the user to obtain the latitude and longitude for a customised weather forecast)
  • Cookies (please refer to the Cookie Policy on the website for further information).

These purposes are also pursued by entering the data the Image Line CRM. Entering the data in the CRM is optional and shall automatically cause them to become visible by all those who are entitled to access them, that is Image Line employees in charge of data processing.

For such purposes, the submission of data is optional; however, failing to do so prevents from signing up to the Community. The data shall be stored until the user opposes against it or for the time periods foreseen by any applicable laws.

 

The submission of Personal Data for these purposes is optional; failing to do so has no consequence for the signing up to the community except for the impossibility of accessing the customised marketing services offered by Image Line to the User upon its request.

The data shall be stored until the interested party opposes against it and in compliance with the provisions in force.

Your personal data will not be disclosed under any circumstances.

Registration can be done using the credentials provided by a third party, through the Facebook or Google authentication service. In this case, the user is required to check the settings of that service and carefully read the privacy policy of the third-party provider, as the third-party provider may be authorized to share his personal data and authorize Image Line to collect information such as contacts. The Data Controller keeps the identification code associated with the user's account at the service of the third party when it is used for registration; conservation will take place for as long as necessary to provide the required services.
 

 

Mode and place of Processing the Collected Data, Disclosure and Dissemination


Processing modes

The Data Controller processes the Data of the Interested Parties and Users in a lawful and correct manner and takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The processing is performed through manual, computer and/or telecommunication systems, Cookies (see the Cookie Policy on the Website for further details), automated calling tools as defined by art. 130 of Italian Leg. Decree no. 196/2003 and reformed by Leg. Decree no. 101/2018 (i.e. e-mails, SMSs, MMSs, via fax) with organizational methods and a logic strictly related to the specified purposes. In order to compare and, if required, enhance the communication results, Image Line makes use of special systems to send newsletters and promotional communications including a report. Thanks to these reports, Image Line shall be able to know, for example: the number of readers, times the e-mail was opened, people clicking and single clicks; devices (IPhone, Blackberry, Nokia, etc.) and operating systems (Windows, Apple, Linux, Android, etc.) used to read the communication; details about the activities of single users; number of users that still haven’t confirmed their subscription; details about e-mails sent each day/hour/minute; details about the e-mails delivered, not delivered and forwarded; list of users who unsubscribed from the newsletter; users who opened an e-mail or clicked a single link; users having problems displaying the message; link tracking (i.e. number of clicks done on the message's link); click tracking (what links have been clicked on and by whom). All these data are used for the purpose of making a comparison and, if required, to enhance communication results.

Each processing of the Personal Data complies with the requirements of articles 3, 6 and 32 of the European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) by adopting the approprieta safety measures foreseen by the technical regulations.


Disclosure and Dissemination

The data shall be processed by personnel that has been duly authorised by the Data Controller (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, system administrators, website administrators) and may be sent to external entities (such as third-party technical service providers, mail courier services, hosting providers, computer companies, banks or companies offering digital fee payment services or money transfer services via the Internet, communication agencies, AgroNotizie, external companies for the purpose of surveys on customer satisfaction) in order to fulfil a contract or its obligations (if you wish to know the full list, please contact the Data Controller). Your data will be also communicated to those who have signed up to the Image Line Network community, to provide all related services.

Your data will not be disclosed.


Place

The data are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, the hosting provider and the communication management platform (for further information please contact the Data Controller). Any processing of the Data outside the European Union may require the consent of the User.


Retention period

The Data are kept for the time required to perform the service requested by the User (see the retention period in specific purposes), who can always request their removal from the website servers for legitimate reasons.


Data Controller and Personal Data protection Manager

The Data Controller is Image Line srl Unipersonale, with registered office in via Montello 20 - 00195 Rome (Italy) and operating office in via Gallo Marcucci 23-24 - 48018 Faenza RA (Italy), in the person of its pro-tempore legal representative. The Data Controller has appointed the Data Protection Manager available by writing to dpo@imageline.it.

 

Rights of the interested parties


Any requests pursuant to art. 15 and following must be addressed by writing to Image Line srl Unipersonale, via Gallo Marcucci 23-24 - 48018 Faenza RA (Italy), or or by sending an email to privacy@imageline.it.

Exercise of Rights by the Interested Parties

The subjects to whom the Data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain from the holder the cancellation (right to be forgotten), the limitation, the updating, the rectification, the portability, the opposition to the processing of personal data that concern and the possibility of making a complaint with the control authority. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller by sending an email to privacy@imageline.it, or by accessing the area of your profile. If the user contacts the Data Controller, he/she should provide their e-mail address, name, address and/or phone number, to ensure proper handling of the request.

As an alternative to the automated cancellation systems foreseen by Image Line and found at the footer of their e-mails and in the special area of each user profile, to stop receiving the community services it will be sufficient to write an e-mail to privacy@imageline.it  stating “unsubscription from the community” as subject of the email. In order to oppose against the processing of profiles, it will be sufficient to write an e-mail to privacy@imageline.it stating “no profiling” as subject of the e-mail.
 

European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR): art. 15 and following


1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not its Personal Data are being held, even if not yet recorded, and to have its Personal Data revealed in an intelligible form.

2. The interested party has the right to know:

  1. the origin of the Personal Data
  2. the purposes and methods of the processing
  3. the logic applied when processing the data with electronic instruments
  4. the identity of the Data Controller, the Data Supervisors and representative appointed pursuant to Article 5, par. 2
  5. the people or categories of people to whom its Personal Data may be disclosed or who may have knowledge thereof in their capacity as the appointed representative within the territory of the State, as data processor or representative manager.

3. The interested party has the right to:

  1. its Personal Data updated, rectified, or, when so interested, completed;
  2. its Personal Data deleted, transformed into an anonymous form or blocked if held in violation of law, including data which need not necessarily be kept for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
  3. request a statement to the effect that the procedures specified under letters a) and b) have been made known, also with regard to the content thereof, to those to whom the information has been communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a disproportionate use of resources compared to the right that is to be protected;
  4. the data portability.

4. The interested party has the right to oppose, in part or in whole:

  1. the processing of its personal data on legitimate grounds, even though they are relevant to the purpose for which they have been collected;
  2. against the processing of his/her personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for carrying out market research or for business communications.
 

List of domains registered by Image Line

imagelinenetwork.com

aggiornamentiautomaticifitogestsoftware.imagelinenetwork.com

agronotizie.imagelinenetwork.com

agroinnovationedu.imagelinenetwork.com

autenticazione.imagelinenetwork.com

biolgest.imagelinenetwork.com

bollettinidiassistenza.imagelinenetwork.com

clienti.imagelinenetwork.com

confagricoltura-novaravco-bio.imagelinenetwork.com

confagricoltura-novaravco.imagelinenetwork.com

confagricoltura-qdc.imagelinenetwork.com

fertilgest.imagelinenetwork.com

fitogest.imagelinenetwork.com

fitorev.imagelinenetwork.com

giornatefitopatologiche.imagelinenetwork.com

irricalc.imagelinenetwork.com

macgest.imagelinenetwork.com

materiali.imagelinenetwork.com

meteogest.imagelinenetwork.com

meteograph.imagelinenetwork.com

plantgest.imagelinenetwork.com

qdc-agricoladoncamillo.imagelinenetwork.com

qdc-check.imagelinenetwork.com

qdc-consorzioagrarioterrepadane.imagelinenetwork.com

qdc-ilchiarone.imagelinenetwork.com

qdc-imageline.imagelinenetwork.com

qdc-navgreen.imagelinenetwork.com

quadernodicampagna.imagelinenetwork.com

revoche-agrofarma.imagelinenetwork.com

sds-agrofarma.imagelinenetwork.com

sdsondemand.imagelinenetwork.com

servizi.imagelinenetwork.com

syngenta-ladoria.imagelinenetwork.com

syngenta-qdc.imagelinenetwork.com

syngentagqa.imagelinenetwork.com

www.agrofarma.info

www.agropanel.it

www.imageline.it

www.imagelinenetwork.com

www.sdsondemand.it

Suggestions? Do you think that information on this page should be corrected? Write to us to report the changes. Thank you!

Our partners

The partners order is based on the number of products viewed on Fertilgest in the previous week

Fertilgest® it's a website made by Image Line®
® marchi registrati Image Line srl Unipersonale (1990 - 2019)